As far as you are aware GENEX will administer the OTC platform
The platform is scheduled to start operating on September 1, 2021. The rules for trading on the platform and the application form for registration are published on the GENEX's website. For registration, it is necessary to adopt an agreement with the representative of the company. Certification of the representative is not required for trading on the bilateral agreement platform.
On August 16-18, 2022, practical training on trading on the platform is planned. The participation is allowed only to those who are registered as OTC participants. Registration on the platform is voluntary for all persons.
According to trading rules, a quarterly fee of 900 GEL is established for using the platform, the deadline for payment is August 24.
If you consider using GENEX's platform to enter into a bilateral agreement, please send us an application for registration by August 12, 2022. The procedure for submission of registration is provided in Article 3 of the Trade Rules. The registration process will be suspended until September 1, 2022. At this stage, 1 participant/company is allowed to have 1 representative (regardless of one representative, more than one employee of the company will be allowed to attend the training).
On August 12-15, 2022, it is planned to run the simulation software on the devices of the participants, so that you can effectively participate in the trade. Technical details will be provided to registered participants.
The service fee is paid to the bank account designated by Senbi for this purpose. When paying, the following information must be indicated in the destination: type/types of service.
Receiver JSC "Energy Exchange of Georgia"
Bank account details:
Name of the bank JSC "TBS Bank"