Dato Jogiashvili joined the team of the Georgian Energy Exchange in April 2021 and currently holds the position of Trade Operations Officer. Dato is currently a graduate student of Ilia State University Master's Program in Energy Management and Sustainable Development. In 2015-2019 he studied at the Georgian Technical University, where he was awarded a bachelor's degree in energy and electrical engineering. During his studies (2017-2018) he was awarded a certificate as an excellent student. He has been a Presidential Fellow several times for outstanding academic achievement.
Dato has about 2 years of experience in the energy sector. In 2019-2021 he worked in the position of electrical engineer in JSC "Telasi". From October 2020, he worked as a junior researcher for 6 months in the analytical center "World Experience for Georgia" (WEG). In 2020 successfully completed USAID and MTX Commodities training on energy market trading and risk management.